Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

-1

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Thu, Sep 27, 2018 - 02:55 PM

Senate Hearings for Kavanaugh SCOTUS nominee

Well, it was Dr. Ford's day to testify before the Senate on Judge Kavanaugh's qualifications and, whoa, was it a flurry of fallacies!

From Chairman Grassley's (Senator Yosemite Sam) opening barrage of well-poisoning to Sen. Lindsey Graham's post interrogation angry kyoodling.

Basically, Graham's argument was obviously peppered with his own confirmation bias, but more pointedly aimed at (his) friends on the other side of the aisle: "God help us if we have to do more interviews."

Overall, he's arguing against Dr. Ford's compelling testimony based on a proposed hypothetical harm to Senatorial precedence.

Can anyone name the fallacy?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

2

votes

image loading...
Titus Prime

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Titus Prime


Eager Newbie

About Titus Prime

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Sep 27, 2018 - 09:19 PM
Over generalization of the topic key points makes this question irrelevant to any discussion.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

Print Fri, Sep 28, 2018 - 11:14 AM
Accepted. The details were far too general for brevity sake. Let's see if I could do better.

X denies the veracity of a witness's recent allegations based on scant evidence.

Y calls for further investigation of said evidence.

X turns angry, begins screaming and threatening Y claiming that further investigations will lead to
irreparable harm to the witness and the future demise of an otherwise fair deliberative process.

What fallacies are behind X's stentorian threats?


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

Rich McMahon
Friday, September 28, 2018 - 12:20:46 AM
@Titus Prime: I concur; the bias demonstrated by the OP in posing the question renders any meaningful discussion pointless. An all too frequent occurrence within this forum.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2018, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.