Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Gil Villanueva

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Gil Villanueva


Eager Newbie

About Gil Villanueva

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Sat, Aug 25, 2018 - 12:56 PM

Barriers and resistance

What are examples of barriers and resistance



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

4 Answers

-1

votes

image loading...
skips777

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

skips777


Seasoned Vet

About skips777

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sun, Aug 26, 2018 - 06:45 AM
examples of barriers and resistance...ummm atheists...bwhahaha


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Bryan

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Bryan


Seasoned Vet

About Bryan

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sat, Aug 25, 2018 - 06:34 PM
Armco and resistors. Was there something relating to logical fallacies you wanted to ask?


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Mon, Aug 27, 2018 - 01:32 PM
Confirmation bias, special pleadings, dogmatic belief systems, red herrings, and hasty generalizations. In logic, fallacies could apply to any paralogical (fallacious) reasoning that resists or restricts the discovery of truth. No, atheism is not a barrier or restrictor of logic. This is a gib appeal to nonsense.

Obviously, neither atheism (science) nor theism (faith) are barriers or resistors to the truth per se - since it is possible for either one to arrive at its opposite conclusion. At least we have anecdotal evidence for both sides. (Francis Collins to Theism, or Darwin to atheism (arguably)

Atheists pretty much reject faith (theology) as a valid epistemology since it relies upon supernatural pleadings that contradict the laws of physics. Atheists simply reiterate: extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence. (Sagan) A perfectly logical clam.

Theism relies upon four basic pillars: Cosmological, Moral, Teleological and theological. All of which have been thoroughly refuted. Nevertheless, it is possible to study or even argue these pillars and come to reject them as well. So, not necessarily a barrier in itself.

As for which is The Absolute Truth - we may never know. As a logician, I am more inclined to agree with Dr. Andrew Borstein who writes so eloquently, “the tragedy of theology in its distilled essence: The employment of high-powered human intellect, of genius, of profoundly rigorous logical deduction—studying nothing.”

0

votes

image loading...
Colin P

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Colin P


Seasoned Vet

About Colin P

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Wed, Aug 29, 2018 - 03:37 PM
Barrier: lack of knowledge of a matter. Resistance: refusal to research the matter. Someone displaying both and discussing the matter could and probably would present fallacious arguments.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

Colin P
Wednesday, August 29, 2018 - 04:07:15 PM
@Michael Chase Walker:
In my opinion the extraordinary evidence exists

login to reply
6 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Michael Chase Walker
Thursday, August 30, 2018 - 11:39:03 AM
If that's true then that Nobel Prize is awaiting. Unfortunately, evidence is not a matter of opinion. So sorry, not sorry.

login to reply
 
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Colin P
Thursday, August 30, 2018 - 12:43:32 PM
Agreed "evidence" is not, but "extraordinary" is

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Michael Chase Walker
Thursday, August 30, 2018 - 12:51:57 PM
@Colin P: Ah yes, miracles: That old trope:

I'll refer you to Hume on the matter:

Furthermore, he continues in §X, Part 2, the testimony for miracles is not very good
evidence as testimony goes:
1. there is no miracle attested to by people of good sense, education, integrity, and
reputation, where the miracle is witnessed by many such people (the attributes listed
describe people we can trust not to be easily fooled and to tell the truth without
exaggerating);
2. human nature enjoys surprise and wonder, which gives us a tendency to believe
unusual things when the belief isn’t justified;
3. tales of miracles are common among ignorant peoples, and diminish in civilization;
and the tales of miracles are often given in explanation of everyday events, such as
battles and famine, that don’t need a miraculous explanation.
(Hume adds a fourth point against supporting religious belief by appeal to miracles, viz.
that every religion proclaims miracles, but not all religions can be true. So the force of
each claim to miracles destroys the force of the others, and it is rational not to believe
any claim.) However, Hume’s later remarks show that his first argument is his main objection. If
there were reports of miracles in contemporary society, and they were attested to by people of integrity and education, ‘the absolute impossibility… of the events’ (p. 181) is
reason enough not to believe the reports. No matter how strong the testimony is,
It is experience only, which gives authority to human testimony; and it is the same
experience, which assures us of the laws of nature. When, therefore, these two
kinds of experience are contrary, we have nothing to do but subtract the one from
the other… this subtraction, with regard to all popular religions, amounts to a total
annihilation…. (p. 184) So even if the evidence mounts up, we should not believe that a miracle has occurred; we should try to find what the natural cause of the event is. The only rational response is
scientific discovery, not religious belief.

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Colin P
Monday, September 03, 2018 - 04:51:49 AM
My point is slightly different, you wrote atheists simply reiterate extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence, so it follows that assessing evidence is a rational thing to do.

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Michael Chase Walker
Monday, September 03, 2018 - 01:12:44 PM
@Colin P: it seems you're slightly confused between semantics and logic. May I refer you to the compelling website "semantically mendacious"? You'll be quite at home.

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Colin P
Monday, September 03, 2018 - 03:07:27 PM
@Michael Chase Walker:
What evidence have you assessed?

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Bryan
Sunday, August 26, 2018 - 08:05:42 AM
@skips777:
If you mean resistance to irrationality and moronism

login to reply
4 replies
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

skips777
Sunday, August 26, 2018 - 11:35:58 AM
No resistance to logic...duh

login to reply
 
-1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Bryan
Sunday, August 26, 2018 - 02:38:04 PM
@skips777:
Atheism is about only one thing, and there is no logical reason to believe it, so you are very clearly wrong.

login to reply
 
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

skips777
Sunday, August 26, 2018 - 03:04:26 PM
@Bryan:..thank you for reiterating my point..btw, I don't care what you think....go bother someone else

login to reply
 
-1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Bryan
Sunday, August 26, 2018 - 04:20:08 PM
@skips777:

No, I didn't reiterate your point, you have a deficit in comprehension as evidenced previously; atheism doesn't make a claim so it's obvious that when I say "there is no reason to believe it" that I'm referring to the claim which atheism rejects.

I'm pretty sure this isn't your blog so when you post nonsense I'm free to correct you, and whether you care about that is completely irrelevant to logic. If you don't want me to bother you don't post utter nonsense, simple.

login to reply
 
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2018, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.