Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Alan

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Alan


Eager Newbie

About Alan

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Wed, Jan 09, 2019 - 01:10 AM

Claim dismissed or labeled wrong, because it is not understood?

Curious, if there was a fallacy or a name for this kind of erroneous thinking when a person dismisses your claim or tells you that you are wrong, because they don't understand it?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

4 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Ben

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Ben


Eager Newbie

About Ben

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Fri, Jan 11, 2019 - 03:46 AM
Argument from personal incredulity.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes
Answer Accepted!

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Wed, Jan 09, 2019 - 01:36 AM
Classic argument from ignorance. “I don’t know (understand), therefore it is false/true.”
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Coaching / Consulting > https://tinyurl.com/coachingbybo
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Abdulazeez Alabbasi


Seasoned Vet

About Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Wed, Jan 09, 2019 - 05:40 AM
argument from ignorance.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Thu, Jan 10, 2019 - 11:58 AM
Hey Alan, if you are new to this site you may be unaware of the numerous incoherent claims made, or clumsy questions presented in the form of claims (petitio principii), but it is what makes this site so vibrant and relevant. One of the constant ironies we deal with are questionable claims that are themselves deceptive, flawed and poorly constructed.


Many of my fellow logicians here will dismiss or reject a claim upfront because it is not yet fully-developed, and they are correct in throwing it back to the claimant to improve upon. According to Aristotle's Analytics, one might even lose points by failing to identify upfront, dismiss, or even by attempting to answer a loaded or begged question. I would argue it is not initially "erroneous thinking" or an Argumentum ad ignorantiam if your question or claim is dismissed by a logician or fellow fallacyophite (see above). It might just mean it needs work. Likewise with the response as well. Not all responses are acceptable either and there is a section for responses that are as yet unanswered or unacceptable. If someone suggests you are wrong because they don't understand your question then we're getting into precarious territory. No one is wrong, even though their question or claim might be flawed. Clarity is essential to logic, and both sides are required to present their argument in the best form possible. Of course when you're dealing with newbies and curious visitors we should try to be as generous and welcoming as possible - with the exception of spurious fundamentalists who often feign sincerity as a disguise to proselytize their dubious belief systems. In which case, as with other conspiracy theorists, religionists and tin-foil hatters it is quite proper to confront, expose and correct them as soon as possible. As Thomas Jefferson wrote: "Ridicule is the only weapon which can be used against unintelligible propositions." Ha!


Registered User Comments

McCarthy
Thursday, January 10, 2019 - 01:02:58 AM
@Bo Bennett, PhD: wouldn't argument from ignorance need to be considered unkown by most people? This seems more a, I don't understand your explanation so I don't believe you and are dismissing it from my lack of belief, which would be an argument from disbelief

login to reply
1 reply
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...
 

Bo Bennett, PhD
moderator
Thursday, January 10, 2019 - 06:06:51 AM
Lack of belief would be more of an argument from incredulity. So there is a difference between not believing in something and not understanding it. Not believing can be a result of not understanding (think evolution), but not understanding does not necessarily lead to not believing.

login to reply
 
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2018, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.