Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Mehdi

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Mehdi


Eager Newbie

About Mehdi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
fallacy
reasoning
Fri, Mar 22, 2019 - 06:32 AM

Where, when, how and why logicall reasoning has originated?

I’ve just started reading the logically fallacious book. One of the first questions that came to my mind is not about fallacies but about the logicall reasoning itself as Bo explains in the beginning of the book.

Why do we have Deductive, Inductive and Abductive reasoning? Where do they have originated?

Is science successful because it constantly protects itself from fallacies in the democratic community of scientists?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.
Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.

Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.

Eager Newbie

About Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.

Ph.D. Chemistry, UNC Chapel Hill
M.S. Computer Science, UNC Chapel Hill
B.S. Chemistry, Georgia Tech

Origin: Georgia

Interests: Gardening, Investing, Tutoring.

Publications, Background, Expertise at:
http://www.drjoetutor.com/
Print Sat, Mar 23, 2019 - 02:35 PM
If you are interested in more history, I would recommend starting with Wikipedia's Article on Indian Logic, an independent source of logic as far back as the 6th or 5th Century BC.

In contrast, the success of science (Oceanography, lunar tides) and technology (irrigation, reservoirs, standard measurements, BCE) in India seems to predate formal logic by about 2,000 years (ca. 2400 BC).


Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Fri, Mar 22, 2019 - 06:43 AM
As far as we can tell, reasoning itself is as old as human thought. The Greek philosophers have formalized this thought and I am sure you can get detailed histories of any of the terms you mention via the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy.

Yes, one of the reason science is so successful as a methodology is because there are built in mechanisms that do protect against bias and fallacies. For example, in writing a scientific paper, the researcher is specifically asked to consider all his or her biases that might have made the conclusion less objective. Then, through the peer review process, others can look for an mention any of these biases or fallacies that might have been overlooked by the researcher or somehow affected the conclusion.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

Mehdi
Sunday, March 24, 2019 - 06:22:52 AM
@Joseph L. Hughey, Ph.D.: Thank you Joseph. For sure i’ll read the article. Thanks for your point.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Mehdi
Friday, March 22, 2019 - 09:57:05 AM
@Bo Bennett, PhD: Thank you so much Bo. I really enjoy reading your book.

login to reply
0 replies
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.