Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Starbeard
Just a guy.

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Starbeard

Just a guy.

Eager Newbie

About Starbeard

I am Starbeard,Fan of Anime.
Thu, Apr 11, 2019 - 11:03 AM

What Kind of logical fallacy is This?

Goat eat grass,Human eat goat.That means Humans also eat grass.
What kind of logical fallacy is this?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

6 Answers

1

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Sun, Apr 14, 2019 - 07:00 AM
P1. Goat[s] eat grass
P2. Human[s] eat goat[s].
C. Therefore, Humans also eat grass.

In the most general sense, this is a non-sequitur. The conclusion does not logically follow from the premises.

More specifically, there is an implied claim that we eat what our food eats. This not true in a literal sense since "eat" means to take in through the mouth as food : ingest, chew, and swallow in turn. But if we are getting literal, we don't eat goats either... we eat parts of the goat, so it can be argued that we also eat part of the food that our food eats. Scientifically, when a food is consumed by a living creature, the food is transformed an only parts of it remain in the creature (the other parts are excreted). The food eaten by the creature that remain becomes more different than similar to the food originally eaten so to call that the food still is stretching the definition.

Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
William Harpine, Ph.D.

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

William Harpine, Ph.D.


Seasoned Vet

About William Harpine, Ph.D.

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Apr 11, 2019 - 11:08 AM
Sounds more like a pun than a fallacy!


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Fri, Apr 12, 2019 - 12:58 PM
I don't really detect a logical fallacy here because the conclusion, while a bit of a stretch, is not deceptive nor is it a flat out error in reasoning. At least it could be argued: 'You are what you eat', and all that.

But I do detect a possible Fallacy of Weak Induction, where the connection between the premises and the conclusion is not strong enough to support the conclusion.

At least that's what I'm coming up with off the cuff.


0

votes

image loading...
Max

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Max


Eager Newbie

About Max

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sat, Apr 13, 2019 - 09:26 PM
Goats are not grass. Multiple overlapping fallacies here.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Max

Eager Newbie

Print Sat, Apr 13, 2019 - 09:33 PM
In kind: We all eat dead people. Their bodies decomposed and the molecules from their bodies traveled from corpse to tree and to the peach Brian just ate.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Rusty dack

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Rusty dack


Eager Newbie

About Rusty dack

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sun, Apr 14, 2019 - 04:19 AM
I don't know the answer to that. Although the first two Statements are singular. Goat eat grass.Human eat goat. Than Humans eat grass appears to be fallacious . I'm new at this. It seems to fall into Inductive reasoning. Which would be a untruth. Can anyone help me with the fallacy it would be? If I'm even correct. Thx.


Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.