Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Geoff zinkan

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Geoff zinkan


Eager Newbie

About Geoff zinkan

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Tue, Nov 20, 2018 - 08:45 PM

Is an ad hom only personal

I’m in a discussion where a tweet was posted making a claim. In the discussion I copied and pasted a counter argument from a fact check site. People immediately attacked the fact check site and not the counter argument that was presented. I called this an ad hom. They said it wasn’t because they weren’t criticizing my personal character. My response was to think of me as a nuetral observer, I wasn’t making the argument the fact check site was. Who is correct here?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

1

votes

image loading...
Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Abdulazeez Alabbasi


Seasoned Vet

About Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Tue, Nov 20, 2018 - 11:38 PM
Yes, an ad hom is ONLY personal and directed towards the person making the claim. The phrase "Ad Hominem" itself means "to the man." What those people committed was not an ad hom, but it could very well be the genetic fallacy (asserting the argument is false by criticizing the source of the argument without dealing with the argument itself): https://www.logicallyfallacious.com/tools/lp/Bo/LogicalFallacies/99/Genetic-Fallacy
However, it is important to understand the nuances of dealing with sources of arguments and when it is fallacious and when it is not, so I recommend checking this short article by Dr. Bo to understand that difference: https://www.logicallyfallacious.com/tools/bg/Bo/LogicalFallacies/8HVUvaOF/The-Gentetic-Fallacy-and-Probability


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Seasoned Vet

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Tue, Nov 20, 2018 - 09:26 PM
Geoff, I encourage you to look up Dr. Bo's exhaustive list of Ad hominem arguments. It is clear that it is one of the go-to logical fallacies for the ill-informed, but you'll be awed by the variations the often cliché argument takes in its myriad forms.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2018, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.