Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Questions? Friendly Debate? Deep Conversations? Be a Call-in Guest on the Dr. Bo Show!

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
David Blomstrom

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

David Blomstrom


Seasoned Vet

About David Blomstrom

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Mon, Mar 04, 2019 - 09:52 PM

Is this a fallacy, dodging the issue or obfuscation?

I became involved in a debate over a question based on the following conversation:

* * * * *

CA=Country A and HRA=Human Right Association

Example:

CA: it is now gonna be forbidden in CA for feminist to express their feminism and if we catch one she will pass 2 months in jail.

HRA: You can't do that because you are violating their human right of expressing themselves.

CA: The HRA is not the one leading our Country we got representative carrying about those types of question and in the name of what should feminist have the Right to express themselves ?

Note that in this context feminists are not a threat to the society or institution of Country A.

* * * * *

The person who posted it wants to know if it's a fallacy.

I don't think CA is being honest here. At the very least, I would accuse CA of obfuscation. Moreover, it sounds to me like he's dodging the issue. But could it actually qualify as a fallacy? I see an appeal to authority and a (probably) false claim that government officials are truly qualified or really care about such issues.

Some people think there's nothing wrong with CA's response at all. What's your opinion?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

2

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Tue, Mar 05, 2019 - 06:35 AM
I see no apparent fallacies. If Country A agreed to follow the human rights declaration, the the declaration is clearly against what they plan to do, then there is a problem. This seems much more like a political issue than one of logical fallacies.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Consulting > https://scroops.com/Lm5XFu
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Tue, Mar 05, 2019 - 10:34 AM
The question itself is poorly constructed and relies heavily on the reader reading into what is being asked here.

As Dr. Bo addressed and from what I can make of it the argument is not so much of an error in reasoning, or an inherent deception, but one of
a nation's sovereignty versus the validity of a human rights group to criticize its policies.


Registered User Comments

David Blomstrom
Tuesday, March 05, 2019 - 07:58:14 PM
@Michael Chase Walker: Interesting. From that perspective, I'd describe it as very arrogant - "How dare you criticize the government YOUR tax dollars pay for!" Then again, I guess it would depend largely on the actors. Replace feminists with NeoNazis, the U.S. with Switzerland, etc., and the equation might look different.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.