Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Alan

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Alan


Eager Newbie

About Alan

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Mon, Mar 04, 2019 - 07:30 PM

Fallacy name for an erroneous notion that favor in the interest of one party indicates a disfavor or disadvantage to another party?

In other words, the false assumption that love for some implies hate for others, preferences for some indicate disfavor to others or gain to some indicate loss to others.



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

4 Answers

1

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Author of Logically Fallacious

Moderator

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Bo's personal motto is "Expose an irrational belief, keep a person rational for a day. Expose irrational thinking, keep a person rational for a lifetime."  Much of his charitable work is in the area of education—not teaching people what to think, but how to think.  His projects include his book, The Concept: A Critical and Honest Look at God and Religion, and Logically Fallacious, the most comprehensive collection of logical fallacies.  Bo's personal blog is called Relationship With Reason, where he writes about several topics related to critical thinking.  His secular (humanistic) philosophy is detailed at PositiveHumanism.com.
Bo is currently the producer and host of The Humanist Hour, the official broadcast of the American Humanist Association, where he can be heard weekly discussing a variety of humanistic issued, mostly related to science, psychology, philosophy, and critical thinking.

Full bio can be found at http://www.bobennett.com
Print Tue, Mar 05, 2019 - 06:54 AM
I am not sure if I would classify this as fallacy. Rather, it seems more of a false assumption or even just an unsupported claim. My reasoning for this is that it doesn't pass criteria #3 (it must be deceptive - it is flat out stating the assumption). The important point, however, it to recognize that it is poor reasoning to make that assumption.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
Coaching / Consulting > https://tinyurl.com/coachingbybo
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Tue, Mar 05, 2019 - 10:07 AM
Hey Alan,

I'm detecting a Manichean bias here - otherwise classified as an

Either/Or Fallacy (also called "the Black-and-White Fallacy," "Excluded Middle," "False Dilemma," or "False Dichotomy"): This fallacy occurs when a writer builds an argument upon the assumption that there are only two choices or possible outcomes when actually there are several.

0

votes

image loading...
skips777

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

skips777


Seasoned Vet

About skips777

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Tue, Mar 05, 2019 - 02:30 AM
non sequitur....it does not follow that since someone has love for some then, therefore, it implies that someone necessarily has hate for others


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
William Harpine, Ph.D.

Eager Newbie

image loading...

William Harpine, Ph.D.


Eager Newbie

About William Harpine, Ph.D.

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sat, Mar 16, 2019 - 09:55 PM
I might think of this as a false dilemma: you're either for me or against me. Usually, there are more than 2 choices. What do you think?

That is, not all decisions are clearly one way or another. Maybe there is a solution that helps everyone?


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

Alan
Tuesday, March 05, 2019 - 04:05:06 PM
@skips777: The issue is that its not based on logic or deduction, rather a bias called "zero-sum thinking" which is close to a "false dilemma."

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Alan
Tuesday, March 05, 2019 - 03:59:51 PM
@Bo Bennett, PhD: Yes, it is a bias called "zero-sum thinking" but "false dilemma" seems close.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Alan
Tuesday, March 05, 2019 - 03:56:05 PM
@Michael Chase Walker: Seems close, found the term 'zero-sum thinking' right after typing the question.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Bo Bennett, PhD
moderator
Tuesday, March 05, 2019 - 10:48:26 AM
@Michael Chase Walker: I can see that as well. "You either love A and hate B, or Hate A and love B!"

login to reply
0 replies
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.