Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
gorhf6

Eager Newbie

image loading...

gorhf6


Eager Newbie

About gorhf6

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Wed, Oct 31, 2018 - 11:49 PM

What kind of fallacy is this?

A: Every Englishman is gentle.
B: Then, what about Mr. Bean? He is an Englishman.
A: He is technically NOT an Englishman I mean.

A: Every man loves woman.
B: What about gay people?
A: They are NOT a man!!

A: Every individual's economical behavior is rational.
B: But there are some irrational behaviors too.
A: Then those are not economical behaviors.

Can someone help me figure out what kind of fallacy is this?


3 Answers

1

votes

image loading...
Jim Tarsi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Jim Tarsi


Seasoned Vet

About Jim Tarsi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Nov 01, 2018 - 08:38 AM
I agree. That looks exactly like the "No True Scotsman" fallacy.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes
Answer Accepted!

image loading...
Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Abdulazeez Alabbasi


Seasoned Vet

About Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Nov 01, 2018 - 01:11 AM
the closest fallacy I can think of that matches those examples the best is the no true scotsman fallacy.
https://www.logicallyfallacious.com/tools/lp/Bo/LogicalFallacies/135/No-True-Scotsman


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
jim
Host of the Fallacious Trump podcast

Eager Newbie

image loading...

jim

Host of the Fallacious Trump podcast

Eager Newbie

About jim

Host of the Fallacious Trump podcast - coming soon to iTunes
Print Thu, Nov 01, 2018 - 11:07 AM
Definitely No True Scotsman. Also, what have you got against Mr Bean?
Author of Fallacious Trump: The Donald J Trump Guide to Logical Fallacies, and co-host of the Fallacious Trump podcast


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2018, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.