Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Fabbeyond

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Fabbeyond


Eager Newbie

About Fabbeyond

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Thu, Feb 07, 2019 - 01:44 PM

What’s the logical fallacy here ? ( see image ) this is in response to gaints and smithsonian cover up conspiracy.




Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

3 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Michael Chase Walker
Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

image loading...

Michael Chase Walker

Screenwriter, producer, mythoclast

Master Contributor

About Michael Chase Walker

Michael Chase Walker is an actor, author, screenwriter, producer, and a former adjunct lecturer for the College of Santa Fe Moving Images Department, and Dreamworks Animation. His first motion picture was the animated classic, The Last Unicorn.
Michael was an in-house television writer for the hit television series: He-Man, She-Ra, Voltron, and V, the Series. In 1985, he was appointed Director of Children's programs for CBS Entertainment where he conceived, shaped and supervised the entire 1985 Saturday Morning line-up: Wildfire, Pee Wee's Playhouse, Galaxy High School, Teen Wolf, and over 10
Print Fri, Feb 08, 2019 - 01:23 PM
See Dr. Bo's: Argument by Gibberish
(also known as: bafflement, argument by [prestigious] jargon)

Description: When incomprehensible jargon or plain incoherent gibberish is used to give the appearance of a strong argument, in place of evidence or valid reasons to accept the argument.

The more common form of this argument is when the person making the argument defaults to highly technical jargon or details not directly related to the argument, then restates the conclusion.

Logical Form:

Person 1 claims that X is true.

Person 1 backs up this claim by gibberish.

Therefore, X is true.

While the argument here is not technical in the least it is nevertheless incomprehensible gibberish. Haha!

1

votes

image loading...
Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Abdulazeez Alabbasi


Seasoned Vet

About Abdulazeez Alabbasi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Feb 07, 2019 - 01:51 PM
it just seems to me like a paragraph of accusatory claims, not fallacies.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
David Franks

Eager Newbie

image loading...

David Franks


Eager Newbie

About David Franks

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sat, Feb 09, 2019 - 01:47 AM
The barrage of disjointed phrases is reminiscent of the Gish Gallop, but it is far too brief to qualify as such. It does, however, appear to follow the advice (often attributed to W. C. Fields), "If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with bullshit."


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

rx7man
Sunday, February 10, 2019 - 03:01:16 AM
I think they're just using made up facts... Someone tell me which gene is responsible for predisposition to religion and corruption!! And pretty much EVERY race has had their religions, so there's that too.
Moreover, on one hand they're belittling people for falling for religion and the next sentence is an argument based on religion (Satan's hand is there)

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Michael Chase Walker
Friday, February 08, 2019 - 01:48:16 PM
It should be noted that the question itself refers to a Conspiracy Theory about giant skeletons in the Smithsonian Museum and has been totally refuted.
See

Did the Smithsonian Admit to the Destruction of Thousands of Giant Human Skeletons in Early 1900’s? https://www.snopes.com/fact-check/creation-schism/ via @snopes

CLAIM IS FALSE

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2019, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.