Accused of a fallacy? Suspect a fallacy? Ask Dr. Bo and the community!

Quickly register to comment, ask and respond to questions, and get FREE access to our passive online course on cognitive biases!
Register!

one moment please...


Welcome! This is the place to ask the community of experts and other fallacyophites (I made up that word) if someone has a committed a fallacy or not. This is a great way to settle a dispute! This is also the home of the "Mastering Logical Fallacies" student support.


Dr. Bo's Criteria for Logical Fallacies:

  1. It must be an error in reasoning not a factual error.
  2. It must be commonly applied to an argument either in the form of the argument or in the interpretation of the argument.
  3. It must be deceptive in that it often fools the average adult.

Therefore, we will define a logical fallacy as a concept within argumentation that commonly leads to an error in reasoning due to the deceptive nature of its presentation. Logical fallacies can comprise fallacious arguments that contain one or more non-factual errors in their form or deceptive arguments that often lead to fallacious reasoning in their evaluation.

Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

1

votes

image loading...
Tyrone8934

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Tyrone8934


Eager Newbie

About Tyrone8934

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
counter-argument
doesn't address
original argument
Sat, Aug 25, 2018 - 10:57 PM

Counter-argument that doesn't address argument?

What logical fallacy is being committed when a counter-argument doesn't address the original argument? For example:

Alice: All primary colors are colors. Blue is a primary color. Therefore, blue is a color.
Bob: But some frogs are green!



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

4 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Jonathan Thomas

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Jonathan Thomas


Eager Newbie

About Jonathan Thomas

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Tue, Aug 28, 2018 - 10:26 AM
Not knowing what previously transpired I can surmise that Bob threw in the comment to confound a perfectly valid answer. Bob's response is a different question tangentially related to the conclusion. Because it's slightly related and not completely off-topic I would consider it Moving the Goal Post, requiring Alice to do more work when she already stated an airtight conclusion.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2

votes

image loading...
Ad Hominem Info
Logic Geek

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Ad Hominem Info

Logic Geek

Eager Newbie

About Ad Hominem Info

Collecting logical, rhetoric, statistic and psychological fallacies.
Print Mon, Aug 27, 2018 - 07:41 AM
Hm, I'd rather say we are talking about a Non Sequitur here.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Bryan

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Bryan


Seasoned Vet

About Bryan

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sun, Aug 26, 2018 - 12:49 AM

Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
skips777

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

skips777


Seasoned Vet

About skips777

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sun, Aug 26, 2018 - 06:46 AM
ignorance and reading deficit......


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments

Bryan
Tuesday, August 28, 2018 - 09:47:23 PM
@Jonathan Thomas:
I wondered about moving the goalposts but that would require the opening premise to be a counterargument which satisfies a preceding requirement.

E.g.

Bob: Provide evidence of evolution.
Alice: Dogs evolved from wolves.
Bob: That's micro evolution,. everyone knows that occurs, provide evidence of macro evolution.
Alice cites examples of speciation.
Bob: That's not above the species level, I want an example of a mosquito giving birth to a cow.
etc.

login to reply
0 replies
0 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...

Dreadsen
Sunday, August 26, 2018 - 01:29:21 AM
Red Herring

login to reply
0 replies
1 votes
 
Reply To Comment
working...



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Other Books Written by Bo
 Website Software Copyright 2018, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.